Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Last will

when you sign a will, MUST you initial each page, with your CORRECT initials, and sign the will with your FULL legal name? (Even if there is a notary, a Lawyer, and a Witness present)



Asked on 6/02/03, 2:02 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Alex Littlefield Law Office of Alex D. Littlefield, Jr.

Re: Last will

No. The statute. s. 732.502 F.S. only requires that the testator sign the will at its end. It does not mention name. This means that a name signed which identifies the maker of the will is sufficient.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/03, 11:19 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: Last will

No. All you need is the intent to sign the will.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/03, 2:30 pm

Re: Last will

You do not need to initial each page of a will. However, that is usually done to prove that each page was there when the will was signed and to avoid any dispute that pages were changed after the signing. Two witnesses must be more than simply present, they need to sign the will as witnesses. The will itself must also be signed by the person making the will. I do not think it has to be signed with someone's "FULL legal name." Their usual signiture, even if that is simply an X or mark of some sort, should suffice assuming all other formalities are observed.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/03, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida