Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

I am in Florida. I injured my Right Foot at work. A bone in my foot is broken and I have to wear a boot and doctor says I am unable to drive in the in the Reporting form #23 along with Sit 90%. After relaying this to work. They said I must still come in to work (In another area since my area does not have anything for light duty) even if I am unable to drive. I am single and do not have someone to take me to and from work everyday. I have been an employee there for over 15 years. What are my options?

Asked on 5/27/22, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You do need to attend work to the extent that you can. You obviously need to get a driver like Uber or lift. If you don’t go back they can stop paying you altogether. You need an attorney to help you navigate this matter. Sorry

Read more
Answered on 5/27/22, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida