Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

when you are out for a workers comp injury can you use FMLA??

Asked on 8/24/12, 6:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

yes, the question is whether you want to or not. seek legal adice.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/12, 7:28 am
Cory Schnepper Levine, Busch & Schnepper, P.A.

When you are out on workers' compensation, due to an injury on the job, both you, and your employer, have the option to also consider your time off as FMLA time. Although you have no choice but to accept your employer's designation of FMLA time, if you are placed off work, you do not have to take off work, designated as FMLA, if you choose to continue working. The decision to use FMLA time, if you want to do so, is a question that involves a number of different legal issues. I would recommend you seek expert help to determine what course of action is best for you, in your individual situation.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/12, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida