Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Im In Clayton County Ga, And Im On Felony Probation Under First Offender, I Got Into And Arguement With My Girlfriend And She Called The Cops, And Me And Her Where Both Arrested And Charged With Battery. When I Went To First Apperence They Didnt Give Me A Bond But Gave Her One, I Have To Wait 3 Weeks In Jail Be My Next Court Date Abd They Offered Me And Plea With Was I Get Misterminer Probation and Take Family Classes If I Plead Nolo, If I Didnt I Would Have To Wait In Jail Another Two Month Before I Went Back To Court And I Still Had No Bail. So To Get Out Of Jail I Took The Plea And They Let Me Out. I Then Went To My Felony Probation Officer The Same Day He Said That He Was Gonna File For VOP Because I Was Arrested And Plead Nolo. My Girl Nor i Never Signed A Statement Or Anything Nor Where We Read Our Rights When Arrested, Shes Willin To Testify That She Gave And False Report, So My Question Is If She Does That What Will That Affect About What I Was Charged With And Me Pleaing Nolo

Asked on 9/01/09, 12:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Discuss your case with your lawyer, since you obviously need one badly (and needed one long before now).

Read more
Answered on 9/06/09, 5:04 am

Scott is correct and he'd be an excellent criminal attorney to try to help you undo your plea (although, undoing your plea might NOT affect the adjudication of guilt that your PO is seeking).

If you require my services, call me.

My 2-cents

Ralph J. Villani

(770) 985-6773

Read more
Answered on 9/08/09, 11:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia