Legal Question in Administrative Law in Georgia

my lease is up july 31 2018 and i plan on moving into a new home June 2 2018..will i be held to pay rent for lost late two months

Asked on 5/08/18, 4:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Unless your lease allows early termination without penalty (unlikely) or the landlord voluntarily releases you in writing (unlikely), yes you owe it.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/18, 7:23 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

"my lease is up july 31 2018" - There is your answer.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/18, 5:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Georgia