Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

married couple, wife files for bankruptcy !! is any property like real estate held together in the past, but now on my name only ,be affected by her personal bankruptcy. thanks

Asked on 12/27/12, 7:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Maybe. There is no way to answer without reviewing all the facts. Both people need to discuss all facts with the bankruptcy lawyer (and possibly a separate lawyer for you).

Read more
Answered on 12/27/12, 7:25 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You may have a huge problem. Bankruptcy trustees will look at transfers from one spouse to the other, and may sue you to take away the property and pay creditors. You both should have discussed this with a lawyer before she filed. This could be an enormous, and possibly unfixable problem.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/12, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia