Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

I am a doctor from Georgia and hire a team of lawyers from Arizone to represent me in a suit against the hospital and one of the lawyers from the team hire counsel in Georgia to help represent me do I actually have to pay the firm all their money eventhough they didn't register as a foreign corporation in my state?

Asked on 2/10/10, 5:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Yes, of course you do (and frankly your question shows a lack of character since you are trying to duck out of paying people you hired).

Read more
Answered on 2/15/10, 5:26 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Trying to stiff lawyers out of a fee you presumably agreed to is not the best of plans (in addition to just being outright dishonest).

Read more
Answered on 2/15/10, 5:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia