Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

I purchased a business 4 years ago--part of the agreement the seller signed a non-compete clause for the county where all of the business he sold me was located. I have come to find out from a former employee of his that he kept two pieces of business in the county where he was not to compete.

(I know phrasing a little awkward) one of the businesses I knew about because he asked me if he could continue to service the account since he also serviced their factory in another county--I told him no problem, verbally, since it was very small--however the other piece I did not know about is larger--do I have any recourse?

Asked on 3/16/10, 11:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

None of us have read your agreement so you should start by calling the lawyer who reoresented you in that agreement and see what rights you have. You may have lost some or all of those rights by agreeing to him violating the agreement, but since none of us here have read it and your lawyer has, you need to call your lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/10, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia