Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Georgia

Are the courts minutes/transcripts in Georgia public record that can be requested in writing?

Asked on 12/27/12, 3:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

This is not a constitutional question, but the answer is yes and no. Is it a part of the public record? Yes, unless there is an order of court placing the contents under seal. However, if you want a copy of the transcript in a case, you have to arrange to pay for it by contacting the court reporter. Parts of the transcripts might be filed as attachments to briefs or motions, but usually the complete transcripts are not filed with the court. The only free transcripts are those provided to criminal defendants in a criminal case where the defendants are indigent.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/12, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Georgia