Legal Question in Construction Law in Georgia

financial overrun on construction bid

the contractor who did the addition to our home submitted a price however near the end he presented a bill that was over the agreeded price when asked about the over run he became angry and said if i would finish the job he would take the loss off his income tax. Now he is taking us to small claims court for the over run amount. He never talked to us concerning the overrun. WE PAID HIM THE ORiginal bid. Should we be concerned and should we have an attorney at hearning

Asked on 7/21/07, 6:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

Re: financial overrun on construction bid

You should always be concerned if a law suit is filed against you, even if it has little or no merit. While small claims court is very informal and is set up to handle pro se parties, it is always better to have representation. Of course, depending on the amount of money at issue, it may not be worth hiring an attorney.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/07, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Georgia