Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

can a business share account information with other people not associated with me

Asked on 11/09/11, 1:25 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

That depends on the type of information, the terms of the privacy policy and perhaps the identity of the other parties. In short, all the relevant facts you chose to not tell us.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/11, 1:27 pm
Robert Kaiden Kaiden & Kaiden, LLC

I'd like to know more about you matter. Is it a debt collection or credit reporting issue? Please feel free to contact me directly by visiting my website:

Kaiden & Kaiden, LLC is a Georgia Consumer Advocacy Law Firm.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/11, 1:50 pm

First,l I am not sure this belongs in this topic, unless this is somehow related to the collection of a debt.

Businesses generally can share information - but it depends. Every year (usually) along with your credit card or insurance bills, there will be a privacy notice. A business with whom you have a business relationship can share your personal information with other affiliated businesses. Or when you sign up at some store for a card, they can sometimes take your information and sell it to others. Same thing when you sign up at a site on the internet - we all gloss over the licensing agreements and such and its easy to click something by accident or fail to remove a click. If that happens, your infomation is out there and you will be inundated by junk unless you opt out of it.

The credit bureaus also package your details and sell these off. That is why some people get pre-approved for credit offers. Again, you have to opt out of such things to cut down on this.

If you are asking about a debt collector, then the answer is no. They cannot discuss your debts with third-parties.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/11, 4:28 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

That depends on the type of information that is shared, why it is shared, if the business is a type that has to have a privacy policy and then the terms of the privacy policy, and other facts, all of which you decided not to tell us.

Thus the answer is maybe and maybe not.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/11, 4:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia