Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

There is a collection agency that contacted me and stated that they represented a loan company that they claimed I had defaulted on a loan and that the company was pursuing legal action against me. I contacted the loan company and was told they had no record of any transactions with me. Before a company can pursue legal action toward me shouldn't they send some kind of certified letter stating their intentions?

Asked on 5/05/17, 7:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Most such calls are criminal scams. You should hang up and should NOT have talked long enough to have heard what you posted. Do not talk with them again. Real creditors send real paperwork (no it does NOT have to be certified) and real lawsuits get served by real deputies and real process servers. Should that happen, then you get a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/17, 7:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia