Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Controlled Substances

my friend has one prior marjiuana conviction and is currently on parolle for manufacture of methanphetamine, in illinois. Was arrested in Ga for possesion of schedule 1 and 2 drugs (pot and meth), intent to deliver (3 bags with about 1/4 gram or so each), what kind of prison time is he looking at, and will they extradite him back to Illinois to serve parolle time first or last?

Asked on 8/30/03, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Wisong Wayne Wisong, Attorney at Law

Re: Controlled Substances

Please provide the statutory references (OCGA cites from his charging papers). There are several possible charges that could stem from possession, and to estimate the likely sentence, it would be very helpful to know the exact charges and not have to guess at them. You can either repost them here, or send the information at [email protected]. As to the probation in Illinois, it would depend on the terms of the probation, but, in most cases, conviction of a subsequent offense, and certainly a similar offense, is usually a potential probation violation, so, yes, it is very possible a conviction in Georgia could result in revocation of his probation and having to go back there to serve additional time after he serves any time he is ordered to serve here. In this situation, he should definitely not try to defend himself or negotiate a plea himself. He needs to get a top notch criminal lawyer to exhaust all possibilities of defending himself. I know at least one excellent one. Although I do some criminal work, I would not myself take one this serious. Instead, I would refer it out.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/03, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia