Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

My son was arrested last week and was charged with curing a weapon on school property and arrested for felony. He has been billed out and we are awaiting a date from the court I haven’t hired an attorney yet and we have yet to deal with the school. When I look at criminal attorneys they have something listed this litigation with the percentage what does that mean

Asked on 3/07/18, 1:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sparticus Heyward The Law Office of Sparticus Heyward, PC

They have different practice areas with maybe 10% devoted to criminal defense, 50% personal injury, 40% Litigation... for example.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/18, 1:50 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You want an experienced lawyer who focuses on criminal defense. The percentages here estimate that.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/18, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia