Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

In 2004 I moved from Georgia to South Carolina. In the fall of that same year i was charged with a misdemeanor pot charge, ( they found the tip end of a joint that didn't even have any weed in it), I had just gotten my south carolina drivers license a couple of days before court date and had to surrender them to the state of south carolina. I went through all the stipulations to get back legit and finally paid all fines and got my south carolina license reinstated. Now in 2012 I still cannot get a georgia drivers license because the state of Georgia claims I have to take a DUI class and pay 210 dollars to reinstate my license . Is there any way I can end this nightmare I've been in since 2004? I just don't see how this is legal. I shouldn't have to pay both states should I ?

Asked on 10/26/12, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You have two choices. You can take responsibility for the crime and do the two minimal things Georgia requires to get a license - your class and your fee, or you can spend your life without a license. This is only a nightmare if you choose not to meet the legal requirements to get a license.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/12, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia