Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

I am a Georgia resident but have a DUI in England do i need to declare this in georgia?

Asked on 1/23/14, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Linder Gerard Linder, LLC

In general, you have a 5th Amendment right to not incriminate yourself. Which means you do not usually have an affirmative duty to say or do anything to aid in prosecuting yourself. However, this does not mean that you are allowed to give false information under oath, ie a driver's license application etc. If you would like to discuss the specifics of your case, please contact me.


Read more
Answered on 1/23/14, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia