Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I am 24. can my stepmom adopt me without my biological mother knowing?

Asked on 2/24/16, 12:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Harold Holcombe Harold D. Holcombe, P.C.

Adult adoption is legal in Georgia however extremely rare. Without researching adult adoptions I know of no defense that a biological mother could make but would have to be notified. Make sure you understand all the implications of an adoption before you go through with it.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/16, 12:51 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Hi. I have to slightly disagree with attorney Holcombe as I have done enough adult adoptions to say they aren't that rare (they just get done quietly). There is no requirement to notify the bio-mom, but she could learn of it via various clues, including the required legal ad that runs. It's pretty fast and inexpensive (compared with other adoptions) and the main thing is to get a lawyer who has done these before. The adoption does have significant effects in creating a new legal relationship, so it makes other things, like a will, very important.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/16, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia