Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I am divorced and our parenting plan for our kids states that religious upbringing is a joint decision along with education, Medical etc we have joint custody.... My ex-wife tells informs me less then 24 hrs that My daughter is getting baptized never mentioned anything before I do not oppose my kids going to church I am Hindu but I think she crossed the line here my daughter is 10 years old

Asked on 7/10/17, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

The problem you may have here is that your prior agreement to allow your daughter to attend church because it could be interpreted as your consent that she be raised a Christian. Another issue for you to consider is that when there is a dispute on the issue of religious upbringing, which parent has final decision-making authority on this issue per the terms of your settlement agreement.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/17, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia