Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I am in the process of getting a divorce and would like to know if it is true that my spouse who will be the non custodial parent will not be reprimanded if he does not abide by the parenting plan/ visitation schedule set forth by the divorce decree. I was told that as the custodial I could be held in contempt if I do not allow him to visit but that he as the non custodial is not obligated to visit and that that the schedule is only to protect him as a parent

Asked on 4/03/18, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

If you have a lawyer these are the type questions your lawyer answers. If you don't RUSH and get one. Pro se divorces with children almost always contain unfixable and serious mistakes.

You will be held in contempt in you refuse or prevent ordered visits. However, unless your parenting plan and order says otherwise, the only penalty if the NCP misses a visit is that they miss that visit. You can and should have notice requirements as to whether or not he is coming so you don't sit waiting and wondering.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/18, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia