Legal Question in Medical Leave in Georgia

Can an employer require you to use your vacation and sick time for a chronic condition that is related to an FMLA claim and allow you to use FMLA time only once a week for doctor visits?

Asked on 5/30/10, 3:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

FMLA permits a covered employee to protect his employment while he takes care of a family member or takes off for his own care. Simply because you are taking FMLA approved time does not mean that your employer cannot require you to take leave. In fact, this is quite common to prevent abuse.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/10, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Georgia