Legal Question in Medical Leave in Georgia

Can a teacher be required to write lesson plans for maternity leave even if they are taking their unpaid FMLA leave? Can she be required to be available to work from home during this time?

Asked on 12/07/15, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Golan Lisa B. Golan, Attorney at Law

Your employer can require you to prepare lesson plans for your maternity leave before you go out on leave. Once your leave begins, however, assuming you have given sufficient notice of the need for leave and your employer has approved the leave, your employer cannot interfere with your right to leave - including by requiring you to work from home. In addition, you cannot be required to work without pay. Requiring you to do so would likely violate federal or state wage/hour laws.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/16, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Georgia