Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Can a person seek legal action against you in the state of Georgia if they originally told you that it was ok and “not to worry about it”? This person had loaned me some money to help me pay a bill, she had originally told me not to worry about it. Now she is threatening legal action against me.

Asked on 6/10/18, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Maybe. You gave us no necessary information to fully answer. If the loan was in writing, and written up properly, it likely had language that makes an oral modification impossible, so yes, you probably can be sued.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/18, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia