Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

If I get a check from an insurance company to fix my vehicle, but the check is made out to me, and I keep the money instead of using it to fix my truck, is that fraud

Asked on 1/13/14, 5:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

It depends on the documents you signed, wether there is a lien, and a few other facts. If you own the vehicle free and clear, it is probably your option.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/14, 5:53 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

It depends on facts you left out including documents you signed and whether or not there is a lien on the car.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/14, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia