Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

It has came to my attention that a co-worker of mine has been previously arrested for child pornography\exploitation. I have no idea how we was able to get hired on full-time. To my knowledge we do extensive background checks. However the information regarding his arrest is fairly easly to locate online. My wife now works at his previous place of employment and has since confirmed his arrest, for he was terminated from his last employer due to this. This person has recently came to my home and has interacted with my children and now knows where I live. At this point I am concerned for the well being of my family. Do I have a case against my current employer?

Asked on 1/03/16, 1:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Case for what? Your employer hired someone with a record. How do you think that gives you a "case" for anything? How is anyone else responsible for who you allow to visit your home and interact with your children? Is part of the story missing from your post?

Read more
Answered on 1/03/16, 2:37 pm
Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys


Read more
Answered on 1/04/16, 5:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia