Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Is an employee required by law to provide a two-week notice? If they don't can they be penalized (pay reduced, docked, etc. on final check) for failure to do so?

Asked on 12/30/15, 7:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

No - employees can quit on the spot, and employees can be fired on the spot, and they are entitled to be paid for time actually worked up to that minute, at whatever wages they were getting before. However, if there is an employment contract in place between the parties, they may have agreed on different terms. Since you did not tell us what the "final check" is supposed to cover, there is no way to tell you whether the employer did anything wrong.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/15, 7:37 am
Paula McGill Attorney at Law

I agree with attorney Riddle.

Also, although the employer cannot penalize you monetary unless you violated a contract, it can penalize you in an employer reference by telling prospective employers you did not provide a two week notice. Although two week notices are not required, they are given as a courtesy to allow employers to prepare for an employees' departure. So, unless there were extraordinary circumstances, this failure to give this two week notice, may hurt your chances to obtain future employment.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/16, 9:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia