Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I was an employee at a hotel. One of the owners and I had an affair for 4 years. Yes I know it wasnt morally right but I fell in love with him. We would meet away from work and he was married. She found out and told his brother, the other co-owner.I had a flawless file at work and earned many raises by the other brother ( not one I was involved with) He didnt handle anything that was to do with me at work. Anyways, The eldest brother got upset, began taking me off the schedule. The one I was seeing was asking what it would take for me to go away quietly. Ended up losing my job, they paid me hush money and made me sign a paper. I wasnt threatening to turn them in. So the one I was seeing, used my feelings for him to get me to agree and sign everything. When he would make it sound like we were over too, I felt used. I said Id have it handled legally. Well to keep me quiet and get what he wanted. He continued seeing me off and on for a couple months but acted very different toward me. Just buying time. Next thing I know he came by and slept with me and that was the last I heard from him. I feel so used and abused. He used my feelings for him to get rid of me and not cause any trouble for his business. He has had me so depressed and feeling like an idot cuz I trusted him.I have lost so much and my family is doing without. Can he do this to me legally??

Asked on 9/03/10, 11:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

I recommend that you speak with a Georgia lawyer who can review the contents of the document you signed. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/10, 11:59 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

No one here knows what you signed so if you want good advice, see a lawyer who primarily handles employment claims (not one who does this and every other kind of law).

Read more
Answered on 9/08/10, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia