Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

My job gave me a letter his morning sayin that I have to pay them 888 dollars because of a procedure I did not follow that cost them money when for a fact that is not the situation in which took place and was not my fault and basically if I don't sign there going to fire me and still take the money I worked hard for

Asked on 7/01/16, 6:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Caldwell DeLong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC

You have provided too little information for us to give you a coherent response. I need to know the name of the employer, what your job functions are, what your hourly wage rate is, what your weekly pay is to give you advice on what to do.

In general, however, an employer in Georgia does not need a reason for firing you if you are employed at will (i.e., without an employment contract) -- and most employees are at-will employees.

However, an employer is required to pay an employee the employee's regular rate for all the work they do up to 40 hours in a work week, plus time and one-half for all time worked after 40 hours. An employer may not make a deduction that would bring your pay below the minimum wage ($7.25 / hour) for all the work the employee did up to 40 plus time and a half for overtime.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/16, 8:28 am
Michael Caldwell DeLong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC

My last answer assumes that your employer is covered by federal FLSA (wage-hour laws), and that you are not exempt from the overtime pay entitlement provisions of the wage-hour laws.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/16, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia