Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Was it lawful to be discharged for unsafe equipment after prior inspection by the employee, assisting the malfunction before encountering an accident?

Asked on 6/20/16, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Without trying to decipher your post about equipment, employees can general terminate an employee for any or no reason at all (with very few exceptions). Keeping the workplace safe is usually going to be a pretty good reason.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/16, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia