Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Hello, I am quiting my company in a couple of weeks first week of January. My present company pays out the bonus annually. I assumed they would be paying that out since I am completing this year. but after resignation they came back and said I would not get my bonus since I would not be here on the day of payout. I offered to work the additional weeks till the time of payout to get my due for last year but they refused that as well. So they want me to leave on the day and don't want to see any options where they have to payout the bonus. I think it's very unfair . Is there anything I can do here?

Asked on 12/22/16, 11:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Bonuses are generally at the discretion of the employer so unless you have a contract or there is a firm policy on the matter, it is up to them. You made the choice to quit before bonuses were given out, and employers have little incentive to give a discretionary bonus to someone who has quit.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/16, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia