Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Sir, I live in Georgia. I put in my two weeks notice, for 12\22\2013, two months in advance. Human Resource call ask could I extend my time, they had no replacement righw. I changed until 1\15\2013. On 12\23\2013, I was told my service was no longer needed after 12\26\2013. Question is, I'm I still due get paid until 1\15\2013? Question since I didn't quit, will my separation be termination, laid off or voluntary quit?

Asked on 12/26/13, 6:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You say at the end that you did not quit, yet you started the post by telling us you did quit. Terms like "giving notice" or "putting in notice" for two weeks or two months really mean the same thing - you quit the instant you give them the notice. Working a minute beyond that takes the agreement of both parties and is just a courtesy or accommodation. It does not change the fact that you quit. People who quit don't then get to dictate the terms of how much longer they can work. A contract or binding company policy may give you more rights, but you did not mention that.

Read more
Answered on 12/26/13, 6:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia