Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

Breaking Lease Legally

I was mugged to a gun point at a parking lot of my apartment complex. This was the third incidence I had to call police for the crime that happened to me at the same apartment. First time my car tag was stolen. Second time my car got broken into, and the third time I was rubbed with a gun. I do no longer feel safe to stay there, and would like to leave. My lease is not up till October this year. Apartment wants $600 of penalty and wants to keep my security deposite of $600. Is there anyway to break the lease legally without paying the penalty, and also get back my security deposite?

Asked on 2/07/06, 10:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Re: Breaking Lease Legally

You can certainly ask and negotiate with them. However, absent the management expressly assuming responsibility for your safety (very unlikely), or an employee being involved in the crimes, the complex is likely not responsible for the criminal acts of third parties. Therefore, your lease would still be valid and you would be responsible for any early termination fees. Your safety and well-being are worth more than a termination fee.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/06, 10:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia