Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I would like to know if there is anything that I can do about my daughter and I contracting "hot tub rash", or folliculitis at a reputable hotel chain. This was AFTER we were told that it was safe to get in. Later that day we both started having stomach aches as well as headaches and just felt "out of sorts". We figured we were just tired. We had dinner and then each headed home still not feeling well. The following morning I woke up full of red bumps. Mostly on my torso, sides, and back. I did not know what to think at first. A little later that day, I called my daughter to see if she had a similar looking "rash". She said that she did. That's when I realized that it was the whirlpool spa I am planning to call the health dept to see if they will check it and call me with the results. Is this possible? Can you advise please? I want to call the hotel because I don't want anyone else to go through this but I want them to inspect it first. This "condition" has made it hard for me and it is painful. I am hoping that they at least agree to pay for my doctor's bills. Should I just call the hotel? I am not sure what area this would fall under since I am employed with this hotel chain (at another location). I am really upset about this, especially since we asked the safety of the spa prior. I am certain that upon after conducting a proper inspection, it would fail. Neither of us have insurance and haven't gone to the doctor as of yet. It has been 7 days since and it is getting worse so I may have to find a way to go. I desperately need advise.

Thank you

Asked on 10/05/15, 6:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Both of you need to go to the nearest Emergency Room ASAP to find out what caused the "rash" and how serious it is (it may be life-threatening)

You will both need a physician to state that, for example, "your rashes and welts were caused by the Hotel's failure to properly clean and maintain their hot tub, and the Hotel knew this fact when they told you it was OK to use the Hotel's hot tub" in order to have any chance at settling or filing suit and winning your case, if there is any case.

Good luck

Ralph (770.985.6773 - answered 24 x 7)

Read more
Answered on 10/05/15, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia