Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I was injured at work 8/14/14. I am currently seeking medical attention due to the injury. Do I continue to follow through with all the medical options before I call a lawyer or do I call a lawyer now while going though the medical procedures. The injury happened due to the company not wanting to fix a slick floor issue for the past 4 years and still have not fixed the issue.

Asked on 10/26/14, 7:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Moebes Moebes Law, LLC

I would talk to one now. Consultations are free, so you have nothing to lose, and I've seen over the past 11 years that some of the most important decisions to be made in a workers' compensation case are made with regard to treatment options and whom to use for specialty care. If you're not working with an attorney and are just relying on the insurance adjuster for this information, your injury and recovery process will not go (or end) well.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/14, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia