Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

Is it in my best interest to move into a duplex that we will share with my husband's sister. She is

providing the downpayment, but going forward the mortgage will be evenly split and all utilities are the responsibility of each party. All outside, yard and garden work will be done by me. Are we just "tenants"?

Asked on 10/10/10, 10:35 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

It depends on whether you and/or your husband are on the deed (title) to the duplex with your sister-in-law.

Best of luck.*****The above is for informational purposes and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*******

Read more
Answered on 10/15/10, 10:43 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You need to be the one who can answer the questions based on the contracts and agreements. If you have to ask here, without even telling us the owner, it probably is a bad idea.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/10, 11:15 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

It depends completely on the information you chose to omit, so your question cannot be answered.

Who's on the deed? What does your paperwork say?

Read more
Answered on 10/15/10, 6:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia