Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Georgia

Can employer terminate you after ending an affair with you?

Asked on 7/08/17, 4:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Sure - both parties should know of the obvious risks when acting like this. Whether there is a legal claim is a different issue and we have no facts (for example, the boss threatened or coerced the employee to start or continue the relationship). If there are unusual facts like this, see an employment lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/17, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Georgia