Legal Question in Social Security Law in Georgia

i am 64 years old do i quality for social security benefits

Asked on 1/05/10, 9:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Since we don't know your earnings records or the records of any spouse, no one here can answer that.

Generally at 64 many people qualify for a reduced benefit. You can get an answer just by calling Social Security on the phone. The number is in the phone book. They can tell you what you would get now, and what bigger amount you would get if you wait.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/10, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Georgia