Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I feel like i am stuck between a rock and a hard place. I was on a street with two lane. I was in the left lane which is a turning lane. I needed to go straight and I put on my signal light and move over into the straight lane because i needed to go straight. I have the opportunity to pay the ticked with an extra fee to avoid ticket being on my license and no points. Or pay the ticket pleading guilty, or plead not guilty and let the judge make the decision and not should how that will go. I charged guilty will still be on license with points. If i try to get the point off record, it will still affect my insurance because citation will still be on my record with no points. I wondering is it worth it to plead not guilty?

Asked on 4/03/18, 6:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Ask for a diversion program

Read more
Answered on 4/03/18, 8:56 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

A lawyer may be able to get a prosecutor to offer other options that work better as to insurance, such as pretrial diversion, or reduction in the charge to a non-DPS reportable charge.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/18, 11:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia