Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

What is the standard amount of time involved after probating a will before disbursement of funds?

Asked on 4/12/10, 8:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edmund Burke Edmund B Burke, Attorney at Law

There is no standard amount. It depends on the estate. The Executor may have illiquid assets that need to be liquidated before a cash distribution can be made, for example. Also, there may be claims against the Estate, and the Executor will not want to make a disbursement before he is certain that there will not be any more claims, as he is responsible for payment of those.

Also remember that there will be a tax return due for the year of the decedent's death and taxes may be due.

Six months might be typical but there is no absolute standard. For very simple estates it could be shorter.

You can ask the Executor to make a partial (non-final) distribution. He may be comfortable with that.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/10, 8:23 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

There is no standard time. Some wills can be fully probated in a couple months. Some take years.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/10, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia