Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

i have a trust fund with a bunch of money but i wont recieve nothing for another 1 year 9 months can i get a loan agianst it

Asked on 10/03/11, 10:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

No one knows the terms of the trust. You should have the documents. Read them. Do they allow you to get a loan? That is your answer.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/11, 10:41 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

The answer to that is already known to you and is impossible for anyone here to know. It is in your trust documents. Do they say you can get a loan? If the answer is yes, then you can. If they do not, the answer is no.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/11, 6:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia