Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

I am working in a consulting firm.I got a phone call with my HR and my manager on 12/30/2013 where they notified to me that they wanted to terminate my position in the company.As i have 2 weeks notice by contract my last day in the company should be 01/10.

I expected to receive a letter after this phone call to notify their decision.But I did not receive anything after 1 week. Is a verbal decision legal decision to fire an employee? I am confused because I working normally with my client. Also they did exactly the same thing to one of my colleague 1 year ago and he is still in the company.

I don't think they have notified my client either.

Asked on 1/04/14, 4:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

There is no need for a termination to be in writing. Most probably are not. You will get a formal separate notice, as required under the law. If you are confused about the reasons, that is a question for your manager or HR.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/14, 4:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia