Legal Question in Business Law in Hawaii

I recently signed up for an internet service that is supposed to give me high speed wireless 4g internet from my address. I was also promised high speeds and good connectivity by a sales rep. I received my device and I receive absolutely zero service. I am an IT Technician and i did extensive troubleshooting and there is no problem with the device. I researched their coverage map a little more and I discovered that my actual location and the location their map has me in are about 6 miles apart. My actual location has zero coverage. Is there anything i can do other than demand a refund? It seems like false advertising to me.

Asked on 11/04/10, 11:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a franchise attorney, I can say this is a common problem. I recently signed up for "high speed internet" from a large cable company here in San Francisco. Their web site says 14 Mb/s down, which it gets during the early, early morning hours. As the day wears on, and more and more people go online, the speed dips to less than 2 Mb/s by around 5 p.m. It is false advertising and, in my opinion, an issue that is ripe for a class action lawsuit. In places like Korea, having 50 Mb/s down is standard. The technology is available. The big players in the U.S. of A can deliver this, but don't count on it - except at a price. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice on class action lawsuits.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Attorney

Franchise Foundations APC

Read more
Answered on 11/09/10, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Hawaii