Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Hawaii

I had a summons from a medical bill collection agency a few weeks back. February of this year I joined national debt consolidation and included this bill to be part of this consolidation. Medical bill is saying that they are not bending to the terms national debt is offering which is probably lesser value then what is owed. National debt is saying that collections doesn't want to negotiate and for me to follow instructions on the summons and appear in court. What do I say and do, who do I listen and follow...collections say that they are garnishing my check which I have no monies and they also added court fees.

Asked on 7/18/16, 5:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kawamura Kawamura Law Office

Do not ignore the summons. Follow the directions on the summons. If you do not, the Court can enter a judgment against you, giving National Debt the right to then try to garnish your wages, bank account or use other measures to collect the debt from you. The judgment can also negatively affect your credit. If you have to appear in court, tell the judge that you deny owing the debt as this will enable you to gain extra time to see if the debt is genuine or collectible or to speak to an attorney who might be able to help you.

Call me at 523-3777 for a FREE consultation.There is no charge for the call. We can see if National Debt has violated any laws in collecting this debt from you.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/16, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Hawaii