Legal Question in Personal Injury in Hawaii

I was driving in my sons driveway while towing my boat when someone hit the rear of my boat and motor. My insurance company says I had no insurance on my boat even though I had it hooked up to my son's insured suv. I have a witness that is was the other drivers fault, even the police mentioned it was the other guys fault. My question is my insurance company still suppose to help me? And is the other driver still liable to repair my boat?

Asked on 4/21/16, 4:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kawamura Kawamura Law Office

The other driver is the responsible party and therefore his/her insurance should cover the claim. If he/she does not have insurance, he/she is still responsible to pay for your damages. Your insurance will cover if you purchased insurance to cover this type of property damage loss. You should pursue the other driver's insurance so that you don't have to pay any deductible on your policy.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/16, 5:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Hawaii