Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Hawaii

Adopted Children's Rights

My father and stepmother are adopting her seven year old grandson. What inheritance rights will he have to my father's estate? And can anything be done to prevent him from inheriting anything?

Asked on 3/19/07, 6:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Zahaby Tour bus, scenic and sightseeing, operation

Re: Adopted Children's Rights

Generally, Adopted children will take equally with biological children. Your father must create a trust and put you as the sole beneficiary to ensure the adopted child doesn't get any inheritance.

Aloha, Jon A. Zahaby

Read more
Answered on 3/19/07, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Hawaii