Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Hawaii

California Settlement Agreement OK for Hawaiin Trust?

here are the facts: A woman who had a Hawaiian trust is deceased. The trust is re: property in Hawaii and Ca. All of the beneficiaries, which are the deceased's daughter (the trustee) and 3 granddaughters, live in California. A settlement agreement has been drafted to divide the trust proceeds between the beneficiaries. my question is, can a settlement agreement be subject to CA law when it is regarding a Hawaiian trust? If you can tell me where to find this information I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks

Asked on 5/23/06, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Field Donald L. Field, Jr., Attorney at Law

Re: California Settlement Agreement OK for Hawaiin Trust?

these questions cannot be answered correctly and completely without reviewing the trust agreement, the settlement agreeement and obtaining additional facts. you should retain an attorney for advice.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/06, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Hawaii