Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Hawaii

Joint Account

Grandfather died. I'm executor of Trust. In trust it states that the 4 children are todivid all monies in said credit union in which I am a joint owner of all said accounts as well. Do I have to turn over all monies in said credit union or am I entitled to keep any of it being I'm a joint owner.

Asked on 12/31/05, 10:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: Joint Account

Jointly held property is not part of the estate for distribution. It belongs to the survivior.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/06, 2:12 pm
Jon Zahaby Tour bus, scenic and sightseeing, operation

Re: Joint Account

Unless the account is in the name of the Trust, it is yours.


Jon A. Zahaby

Read more
Answered on 1/05/06, 1:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Hawaii