Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Hawaii

Per Stirpes

What is the legal definition of Per Stirpes?

Asked on 4/06/05, 9:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Zahaby Tour bus, scenic and sightseeing, operation

Re: Per Stirpes

Under per stirpes the property is divided into equal shares at the first generational level at which there are living takers. Each living person at that level takes a share, and the share of each deceased person at that level passes to his issue by right of representation.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/05, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Hawaii