Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Hawaii

does a will over ride a trustee on a bank account and cd beneficiary?

Asked on 4/07/11, 3:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Zahaby Tour bus, scenic and sightseeing, operation

The beneficiary designations in the Trust will trump your Will. However, the Trust will only be controlling with regard to the assets that are funded into that Trust. So if there are designations in the Will for non-Trust Titled assets then the Will is controlling. For example, if your Will says that your two children will share everything equally, but you name only one child as the beneficiary of your largest asset in a Trust and convey that property to the Trust, that child will inherit the asset in its entirety. Aloha, Jon A. Zahaby, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/11, 4:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Hawaii