Legal Question in Criminal Law in Idaho

If I apologize, in writing, for something said in anger am I open to a libel suit?

Asked on 6/08/16, 7:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

An apology won't prevent the other person from suing you, or from winning the lawsuit. But the statement you're concerned about may not qualify as libel. And if it does, there may be things you can do to make a lawsuit less likely and/or to reduce the amount of damages you'll have to pay if you lose.

If you think a lawsuit is likely, consult with a local attorney. She will be able to give you some useful guidance once she has the relevant information.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/16, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Idaho