Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

as the last male in my family name. My father's side he had 2 brother's who did'nt bare male's am I entitled to the estate that my aunt sold? my Great grandmother's property. I never even knew about sale and was not offered the chance to purchase it from my aunt's. The aunt that sold it took charge of paying taxes for 1 year and then sold it I had other relatives who pd taxes till she said she would assume resposiabilty of paying them . Had I know of taxes be a burden I would have assumed them it is my family property back 4 generations.

Asked on 10/20/11, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Turza Law Offices of Gregory P Turza

I am assuming you are from a culture in which sons have inheritance priority over daughters. There is no such priority here. The issue of whether you have any rights to assert depend largely on whether the decedent included you in his planning.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/11, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois